Try it free
MENY
Book a demo
Try it free
Laptop with GetAccepts website

GetAccept Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: MARCH 27, 2019

Contact us

Privacy Policy

 

1. Information we share

2. Collected information

3. How we protect information

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the policy of GetAccept, Inc. (the “Company”) in regard to the collection and usage of personal or corporate information that you may provide to us through using this website, or by using any product or service provided by GetAccept (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms of Use, and by accepting these during registration and by using the Website, you agree to the use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may revise this policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on the Website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify you using the email provided by you.


GetAccept complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland, respectively. GetAccept has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

1. Information we share

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.


We may share Personal Information and User Content with vendors who are performing services for GetAccept, (such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us; authentication systems, and fraud detection). We may share Personal Information such as your name, billing address, and credit card number with vendors who assist us with payment processing. Our vendors are contractually obligated to use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


If you connect to a third party service (such as LinkedIn or Facebook) through an icon or link on the Services or otherwise link your account with a third party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Services, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service’s privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.


We may use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These providers use cookie-related technologies (described in the “Information that is Collected Automatically” section above) to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. 
To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads).


In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.


We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, UserID history, fraud complaints, and usage history, without a subpoena, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.


GetAccept will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their personal information is to be used for any purpose other than what it was collected for. This can be done by for example emailing policy@getaccept.com.
In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred or examined during the due diligence process. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Website periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

2. Collected information

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. “Personal Information” is information which can be used to identify you as an individual; at present, this includes your email, address, billing information, company and identity information and any other information which you submit to us through the registration process for the Website.


The decision to provide us with information is optional; however, if you elect not to provide certain information, you may not be able to access certain content or features available through the Services.


2.1. Information collected through Technology
To access our services you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your name, general geographic location, profession or industry that you operate in and email address. You may also submit more details about your business like the name of your company. In an effort to improve the quality of the Website, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Website, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Website, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. For example, the Company may use cookies to store the following information: session data, user-id, and preferences. GetAccept may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.


2.2. Information you provide us by creating an account
In addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Website, to become a subscriber to the Website you may need to provide us with Personal information we use to populate that profile. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address, and other such information you provide during registration, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


If you use an external application account (like Google) to sign in to the Website, we will collect and store your user ID. The privacy practices of these external applications are set forth in their privacy policies, and GetAccept has no control over the uses of your ID by such parties.


2.3. Information you provide by visiting the Website
You may submit User Content (as defined in the Terms of Use) to the Website, including certain information via online forms. We respect your data and will not sell the information obtained in any User Content.


2.4. Information you send to other Users
This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to other parties using the Website, or visit other websites linked through the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Since the GetAccept does not control the privacy policies of third parties, or other individuals’ actions, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party or those individuals. We encourage you to be sure the recipients are authenticated to your satisfaction before you send them any documents or sensitive information.

3. How we protect information

3.1. Security
We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. In addition, while we take reasonable measure to ensure that other entities who provide us with payment processing services keep your information confidential and secure, such entities’ practices are ultimately beyond our control. By using our Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.


3.2. Data Integrity
GetAccept will use personal information and User Content only for purpose of delivering the services made available in the Website, which is in the confines of document generation and electronic execution, and to facilitate the services you request related thereto.


3.3. Access
GetAccept acknowledges the individual’s right to access their data and will allow individuals to access their personal information. Further, GetAccept will allow the individual to correct, update, or delete information. Individuals who wish to make an access request or remove personal information from our records, or if you have any questions in regard to this policy or believe that GetAccept has not complied with the provisions of this policy, should direct such a request by sending an email to us at policy@getaccept.com.


3.4. Enforcement
In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, GetAccept commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact GetAccept at privacy@GetAccept.com.

GetAccept has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and to Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions. In certain conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield panel.

GetAccept is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

Contact information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at hello@getaccept.com or via postal mail, see address on website www.getaccept.com. 

Read more about

Secure e-signing→

See a movie about our

Products→

See our

GDPR-webinar →

Important features and benefits

EU Datacenter

All documents and all data created by our customers within the EU are stored in European data centers and the customer chooses where to store them

 

Secure storage

All documents and data created by our customers are automatically encrypted with an AES 256-bit EV SSL encryption key.

Encrypted communication

GetAccept has strict policies regarding internal access to data. Only authorized personnel have access to encrypted customer data.

Automated removal

Automated processes ensure that data that cannot be saved over a longer period is automatically cleared according to the time intervals required.

Tracking and exporting

GetAccept has advanced search methods to find data and the ability to export selected data to readable format.

Routines in case of intrusion

GetAccept has developed processes and routines for protecting data and informing affected people who are applied in the event of an infringement.